Full-time Faculty

A

  • Marty Abruzzo

    Marty Abruzzo

    Student Services Coordinator

    Career counseling, academic advising, teaching, social justice initiatives and preparing college students for their education and beyond.

B

  • Sophia Balakian

    Sophia Balakian

    Assistant Professor

    Migration and borders, humanitarianism, securitization, kinship and family, East Africa, the Horn of Africa, North America

C

  • Jeremy M. Campbell

    Jeremy M. Campbell

    Instructor

    Culture, land tenure, and the environment in Amazonia; Indigenous and local knowledge systems; environmental justice; sustainability science and policy; ethnography and sociocultural theory.

  • Christopher Carr

    Christopher Carr

    Instructor

    Leadership policy with STEM and higher education

  • Felicia L. Carr

    Felicia L. Carr

    Instructor

    19th-Century American Popular Culture, Digital Literacy, Digital History

  • Cher Weixia Chen

    Cher Weixia Chen

    Associate Professor

    International Studies, Legal Studies, and Social Justice and Human Rights

  • David Powers Corwin

    David Powers Corwin

    Assistant Professor

    LGBTQ Studies; feminist and queer theory; friendship studies and rhetoric, television studies; critical trauma studies and rhetoric; ecofeminism; gender and sexuality in Appalachia; role of gender equity centers in higher education

D

  • Courtney Diener

    Courtney Diener

    Instructor

    interpersonal violence, violence prevention, Title IX and higher education.

  • Kelly Dunne

    Kelly Dunne

    Executive Director

    Instructor

    History, Childhood Studies, and Education

E

  • Kim Eby

    Kim Eby

    Associate Provost, Faculty Affairs and Development / Assoc. Professor

    Community Psychology, Leadership, Faculty Development

F

  • Elizabeth Freeman

    Elizabeth Freeman

    Associate Professor

    Wildlife conservation, behavioral endocrinology, behavioral ecology

  • Samuel L. Frye

    Samuel L. Frye

    Assistant Professor

    Community development, housing access and rights, social policy, hyperlocal governance, entrepreneurship and leadership, and the production of space and place.

  • Al Fuertes

    Al Fuertes

    Associate Professor

    Facilitation and dialog, global education, psychosocial trauma healing, conflict resolution/transformation, theology of struggle, liberation theology, peacebuilding, anti-human trafficking, and displacement issues

G

  • Austin Gallas

    Austin Gallas

    Graduate Lecturer

    Police reform, public sexuality, undercover surveillance, sex work, New York City, social history, archives

  • Diana Carolina García Gómez

    Diana Carolina García Gómez

    Postdoctoral R & T Fellow

    Childhood Studies, Children's Rights, Political Subjectivities and Children, Global Studies, Media Studies, Transitional Contexts.

  • Pamela Watkins Garner

    Pamela Watkins Garner

    Professor

    Social and emotional development of young children

  • Michael Gilmore

    Michael Gilmore

    Associate Professor

    Ethnobiology, community-based conservation, biocultural diversity, sustainable development

H

  • Janet Ha Poirot

    Janet Ha Poirot

    Assistant Professor

  • Susan Howard

    Susan Howard

    Assistant Professor

    Design-thinking, One Health, global health, sustainability, conservation decision-making, application of social marketing, game-based learning and emerging digital and social technologies for behavior change

J

K

L

  • Kurt C Lazaroff

    Kurt C Lazaroff

    BIS Academic Services Director, Professor

    Course development, adult education

  • Nicholas Lennon

    Nicholas Lennon

    Director of Leadership Education and Development (LEAD) / Adjunct Professor

    Leadership, Behavioral Ethics, Cross-Cultural Psychology, Ethics, Ethical Decision-Making, Values

  • Betsy F Levine-Brown

    Betsy F Levine-Brown

    Associate Professor

    child development, curriculum, foundations, research methods and individual and family development

  • Nance Lucas

    Nance Lucas

    Associate Professor

    Ethics, positive psychology, and leadership

M

  • Wendi N. Manuel-Scott

    Wendi N. Manuel-Scott

    Professor

    Race, gender, the African American experience, and the history of black women in the Atlantic World

  • Shayna Maskell

    Shayna Maskell

    Assistant Professor

    Popular and youth culture, music, social movements, and subcultures.

  • Graziella Pagliarulo McCarron

    Graziella Pagliarulo McCarron

    Assistant Professor

    Lived experiences of college students--particularly first-generation students--as well as the role of higher education, families, and communities in fostering student development, wholeness, and success; intersection of student development theory and equitable (face-to-face and online) learning environments; access to leadership learning for underserved student populations.

  • Jim McLean
  • Sara Montiel

    Sara Montiel

    Associate Director of Student Services

    Instructor

    Higher education access and retention; first- and second-generation immigrant students; first-generation college students; and women in higher education leadership.

  • Julia G Morelli

    Julia G Morelli

    Instructor

  • Janette Muir

    Janette Muir

    Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education / Associate Professor

    Political communication

N

  • Donielle Nolan

    Donielle Nolan

    Greenhouse Management, Integrated Pest Management, Hydroponics, Urban Agriculture, Permaculture, Sustainable Agriculture, Composting, Microgreens

O

  • Julie E. Owen

    Julie E. Owen

    Associate Professor

    the intersections of leadership identity and women’s adult development, critical and emancipatory research methods, the scholarship of liberatory leadership teaching and learning.

S

  • Julia Madeleine Shadur

    Julia Madeleine Shadur

    Assistant Professor

    Social-emotional development, emotion regulation, parenting, family systems, substance use, children of substance-dependent caregivers

  • Cara Snider

    Cara Snider

    Instructor

  • Sharon Spradling

    Sharon Spradling

    Academic Program Coordinator

    Instructor

    Conservation, Sustainability, Geographic Information Sciences, Biogeography, Medical Geography, Entomology

T

  • Kenneth Thompson

    Kenneth Thompson

    Professor

    Literature and popular culture, history of technology and business.

  • Mark Thurston

    Mark Thurston

    Associate Professor

    well-being, consciousness, mindfulness, holistic health, and personal transformation

  • Julie Trkula

    Julie Trkula

    Instructor

U

  • Gregory Unruh

    Gregory Unruh

    Arison Chair in Values Leadership

    Associate Professor

    Sustainable Business Strategy and Social Innovation

V

  • Levi Van Sant

    Levi Van Sant

    Assistant Professor

    Environmental Justice; Food and Agriculture; Sustainability; Conservation Science and Policy; Critical Theory

W

  • Andrew Wingfield

    Andrew Wingfield

    Associate Professor

    Fiction and nonfiction writing, sustainability studies

  • Thomas C Wood

    Thomas C Wood

    Associate Professor

    Conservation Studies

Y

  • Aoi Yamanaka

    Aoi Yamanaka

    Academic Advisor

    Associate Director of Academic Services

    Assistant Professor

    social justice issues in higher education, cultural leadership, and civic engagement in a diverse environment