Student Awards: Academic Excellence Award

The Academic Excellence Awards are given at our degree celebration each year.  The awards are based on grade point average as calculated in March for graduating students.

All Awardees

2020

  • Margaret Auld , BA, Integrative Studies - Liberal Arts for the Teaching Profession
  • Helena Cho, BA, Integrative Studies - Liberal Arts for the Teaching Profession
  • Madeleine Macklin, BIS, Bachelor of Individualized Study
  • Abigail Rodriguez, BA, Integrative Studies - Liberal Arts for the Teaching Profession
  • Katherine Russell, BA, Environmental and Sustainability Studies

2019

  • Tammy Rogers, BIS, Individualized Study

2019

  • Prasanna Arvind, BIS, Individualized Study
  • Tammy Hineline, BA, Integrative Studies - Legal Studies

2018

  • Jacob Carson, BIS, Individualized Study
  • Josephine Harler, BA, Integrative Studies - Elementary Education
  • Nicki Jawadian, BA, Integrative Studies - Elementary Education
  • Bishnu Tamang, BIS, Individualized Study

2017

  • Alan Altizer, BAIN, Elementary Education
  • Jessica Bacchus, BAIN, Early Childhood Education
  • Tyler Zombro, BSIN, Life Sciences and Minors in Kinesiology and Sport Management

2016

  • Kaitlyn Ambrosio, BAIN, Elementary Education
  • Kiera K. Koen, BAIN, Elementary Education
  • Mary Wayland, BAIN, Social Justice and Human Rights

2015

  • Samantha Robbins Kestle, BAIN, International Studies
  • Stuart F. Lampen-Crowell, BA, Environmental and Sustainability Studies, Environmental Economics with a minor in Business
  • Stacey C. Spillman, BA, Environmental and Sustainability Studies, Equity and Environmental Justice

2014

  • Sara Evers, BAIN, Curriculum Theory with a minor in Social Justice
  • Winter Reyes, BAIN, Elementary Education with a minor in Childhood Studies

2013

  • Charles Coats, BA, Environmental & Sustainability Studies with a minor in Non-Profit Studies
  • Heather Edmondson, BAIN, Spirituality and Well-Being (Transfer)
  • Tyler English, BAIN, Elementary Education
  • Miranda Lambourne, BAIN, Elementary Education (Transfer)
  • Lisa Overberg, BAIN, Elementary Education (Transfer)

2012

  • Christopher Carr, (Transfer) BAIN, International Studies and Minor in Spanish
  • Karyn Sykes, (Freshman) BAIN, Early Childhood Education

2011

  • James Farley, BAIN, Individualized Concentration: National Security and Counterterrorism (Freshman Award)
  • Michelle Preston, BSIN, Life Sciences, Minor in Consciousness and Transformation

2010

  • Katy Haskins, BAIN Elementary Education
  • Katie Thompson, BAIN Organizational Administration